Branded Food · Isaac Morris, Ltd.

Organic Coconut Milk, Original

According to USDA FoodData Central (FDC ID 1064023, data refreshed July 2026), nutrition facts per 240ml serving, sourced verbatim.

96
Caloriesvery low density
1.0g
Proteinlow · 2% DV
4.0g
Carbslow · 1% DV
8.6g
Fatgood source · 11% DV
96 calories per 240ml serving

Organic Coconut Milk, Original contains 96 calories per 240ml serving according to USDA FoodData Central. It has 1.0g of protein, 8.6g of fat, and 4.0g of carbohydrates per serving. Data is sourced verbatim from the Branded Food database, refreshed July 2026.

  • More protein than 6% of USDA whole foods

The verdict

Organic Coconut Milk, Original is a low-calorie food at just 40 kcal per 100g.

0.4g
protein per 100g
Top 94%
protein vs USDA whole foods
40
calories per 100g
1.7g
fiber per 100g

Percentile computed against the 7,880 USDA SR Legacy and Foundation whole foods with a protein value, not branded or processed items.

Organic Coconut Milk, Original by Isaac Morris, Ltd. contains 96 calories per 240ml serving (40 kcal per 100g USDA basis), according to the USDA FoodData Central database. It provides 1.0g of protein, 8.6g of fat, and 4.0g of carbohydrates per 240ml serving. Dietary fiber: 4.1g. Below you will find a complete nutrient breakdown including vitamins, minerals, and daily value percentages based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Values shown match the FDA-format Nutrition Label, computed per serving from USDA per-100g amounts via the manufacturer-declared serving size. Source: USDA laboratory analysis and manufacturer-reported label data for food products sold in the United States.

Where this data comes from

USDA FoodData Central is the United States government's authoritative reference for food composition, maintained by the Agricultural Research Service and updated as new laboratory analyses and manufacturer submissions are processed. Organic Coconut Milk, Original is catalogued there as FDC ID 1064023, a branded food entry from Isaac Morris, Ltd.. Every figure on this page comes from USDA laboratory analysis under the FDC Branded Food program, standardized to 100 g so it can be compared fairly against any other food in the database. The Nutrition Label below shows the per-serving values that match the package; the per-100 g basis is noted where the two differ.

By the per-100g standardization, Organic Coconut Milk, Original reads as low carb, very low calorie, low sodium within common dietary frameworks. Check the full breakdown above for vitamins, minerals, and amino acids.

Nutritional Value at a Glance

Organic Coconut Milk, Original balances protein, fat, and carbohydrates without any single macro dominating.

At 15% of the Daily Value for fiber, it contributes moderately to daily fiber intake.

Allergen indicators

Our text scan flagged these FDA Big 9 major-allergen indicators in this product's name and brand description:

  • Milk
  • Tree Nuts

Always verify with the physical package label. Our detection is a keyword scan over USDA-published product names and brand text, it is conservative-positive (flags likely allergens) but cannot guarantee completeness or accuracy. Manufacturers may reformulate without notice; consumers with anaphylaxis-risk allergies must rely on the FDA-mandated ingredient and allergen statement printed on the package itself.

Nutrition Facts Serving size 240ml Amount per serving Calories 96 % Daily Value* Total Fat 9g 11% Saturated Fat 8g 40% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 55mg 2% Total Carbohydrate 4g 1% Dietary Fiber 4g 15% Total Sugars 0g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 1g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 10mg 1% Iron 0mg 2% Potassium 84mg 2% * The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Values per 240ml serving · 40 kcal per 100g basis

Macro Breakdown

96
Calories per 240ml serving
40 kcal per 100g (USDA basis)

96 kcal = 5% of FDA 2,000 kcal Daily Value

0%100%5of 2,000 kcal
96 kcal = 5% of FDA 2,000 kcal Daily Value
P: 1.0gF: 8.6gC: 4.0g
1.0g
Protein
2% DV
8.6g
Total Fat
11% DV
4.0g
Carbs
1% DV
4.1g
Fiber
15% DV
55mg
Sodium
2% DV

Values shown per 240ml serving, match the FDA Nutrition Label panel. USDA stores the raw amounts per 100g; this page applies the manufacturer-declared serving size to render the on-package values.

Where Organic Coconut Milk, Original ranks on protein

Its 0.4g of protein per 100g placed against every USDA reference (whole) food, the 7,880 SR Legacy and Foundation items with a protein value.

Protein per 100g - Organic Coconut Milk, Original vs every USDA reference food

USDA reference (whole) foods with a protein value

0 6th percentile higher than 6% of 7,880 USDA reference foods

0–5: 2,829 USDA reference foods (36%). This entry sits in this band. 5–10: 1,170 USDA reference foods (15%). Above this entry. 10–15: 863 USDA reference foods (11%). Above this entry. 15–20: 783 USDA reference foods (10%). Above this entry. 20–25: 1,085 USDA reference foods (14%). Above this entry. 25–30: 826 USDA reference foods (10%). Above this entry. 30–35: 230 USDA reference foods (3%). Above this entry. 35–40: 32 USDA reference foods (0%). Above this entry. 40–45: 9 USDA reference foods (0%). Above this entry. 45–50: 11 USDA reference foods (0%). Above this entry. 50–55: 9 USDA reference foods (0%). Above this entry. 55–60: 33 USDA reference foods (0%). Above this entry. This food 0 60 every USDA reference food, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more USDA reference foods. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy & Foundation · July 2026

Full Nutrient Breakdown

Every nutrient USDA reports for this food, per 100 g, with each value's share of the FDA Daily Value shown as a bar.

Macronutrients

Nutrient Amount % DV
Carbohydrate, by difference 1.7 G
1%
Energy 40 KCAL
Fiber, total dietary 1.7 G
6%
Protein 0.42 G
1%
Total lipid (fat) 3.6 G
5%

Vitamins

Nutrient Amount % DV
Sugars, added 0.00 G
0%

Minerals

Nutrient Amount % DV
Calcium, Ca 4 MG
0%
Iron, Fe 0 MG
1%
Potassium, K 35 MG
1%
Sodium, Na 23 MG
1%
Vitamin D (D2 + D3), International Units 0 IU
0%

Lipids

Nutrient Amount % DV
Cholesterol 0 MG
0%
Fatty acids, total saturated 3.3 G
17%
Fatty acids, total trans 0.00 G

Key takeaways

  • Organic Coconut Milk, Original delivers 1.0g of protein per 100g, more than 6% of USDA whole foods. See the protein ranking
  • It carries 96 calories per 100g.
  • Based on its per-100g profile, it fits low carb, very low calorie, low sodium patterns.

Nearby Foods

Foods in the same category with similar calorie content, useful for swaps, substitutions, and side-by-side comparison.

No close calorie matches in the same category. Browse the full category index to explore other foods, or use the compare tool to line up any two foods side-by-side.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories are in Organic Coconut Milk, Original?
Organic Coconut Milk, Original contains 96 calories per 240ml serving (40 cal per 100g basis, USDA storage). It has 1.0g of protein, 8.6g of fat, and 4.0g of carbohydrates.
What are the macros in Organic Coconut Milk, Original?
Per 240ml serving, Organic Coconut Milk, Original has 1.0g protein (4% of calories), 8.6g fat, and 4.0g carbs. Fiber: 4.1g.
How much sodium is in Organic Coconut Milk, Original?
Organic Coconut Milk, Original contains 55mg of sodium per 240ml serving, which is 2% of the recommended daily limit (2,300mg).
Is Organic Coconut Milk, Original high in fiber?
Organic Coconut Milk, Original contains 4.1g of dietary fiber per 240ml serving, which is 15% of the daily recommended value (28g).
Is Organic Coconut Milk, Original keto-friendly?
With only 4.0g of carbs per 240ml serving, Organic Coconut Milk, Original can fit into a ketogenic diet. Carbs provide 17% of its total calories.
Is Organic Coconut Milk, Original good for a diet?
Organic Coconut Milk, Original has 96 calories per 240ml serving. This is relatively low in calories. Fat content: 8.6g. Contains 4.1g fiber which aids digestion.
How does Organic Coconut Milk, Original compare to other foods?
Organic Coconut Milk, Original provides 96 calories and 1.0g protein per 240ml serving. That is 95 calories per gram of protein. Use our compare tool to see how it stacks up against similar foods in the same category.

Nutrition Guides

Learn how to interpret and use nutrition data effectively

Primary source data

Data Sources & Methodology

Data from USDA FoodData Central, April 2026 release. See our methodology.

Source: USDA FoodData Central (FDC ID 1064023) — Branded Food database. Verify with USDA →

Source: FDA 2,000-calorie Daily Value reference — %DV computed against the USDA per-100g standardization basis.

How serving-size math works on this page: USDA stores all nutrient amounts on a per-100ml basis for consistency across the catalog. Because the manufacturer declared a 240ml serving for this product, the headline values (calories, macros) are multiplied by 240/100 = 2.400 to render the same values you would read on the FDA Nutrition Facts panel. The page surfaces both bases for full transparency.

Disclaimer: This information is for reference only and should not replace professional dietary advice. Nutrient content may vary by brand, preparation method, and seasonal factors.

All federal data sources used on this page

Every figure on GetFoodFacts is rendered directly from official USDA FoodData Central records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of July 2026.