GetFoodFacts

Nutrient

Protein: the Daily Value and where it comes from

The FDA Daily Value for protein is 50 g for adults and children 4 and over (21 CFR 101.9(c)). Of 4,463 USDA reference foods with a typical portion, 2,391 give at least 10% of it (5.0 g) in one portion and 1,742 give 20% (10 g).

Updated · By · data: USDA FoodData Central, April 30, 2026 release · how the figures are checked

Daily Value
50g
the reference on every Nutrition Facts label
Good source
5.0g
per serving, 10% DV (21 CFR 101.54(c))
High in protein
10g
per serving, 20% DV (21 CFR 101.54(b))

Portions that give the most protein

Chicken, broiler or fryers, breast, skinless, boneless, meat only, cooked, braised (56 g in 1 piece, 112% DV), Chicken, stewing, light meat, meat only, cooked, stewed (46 g in 1 cup, chopped or diced, 92% DV) and Pheasant, cooked, total edible (45 g in 1 cup, chopped or diced, 90% DV) give the most per typical portion. The full ranking lists every food that supplies 10% of the Daily Value or more.

Source: USDA FoodData Central, April 30, 2026 release; FDA Daily Values (21 CFR 101.9).

Packaged foods: where "good source" is common

CategoryProductsGood sourceShare
Poultry, Chicken and Turkey722721100%
Fish – Unprepared/Unprocessed49949699%
Frozen Poultry, Chicken and Turkey40540299%
Frozen Fish and Seafood3,3743,33399%
Canned Tuna88587399%
Meat and Poultry, Fresh70869899%
Pizza3,4163,35398%
Cooked and Prepared1,2011,17798%

Source: USDA FoodData Central branded foods, April 30, 2026 release; "good source": 10% or more of the Daily Value per serving (21 CFR 101.54(c)).

How much protein a day, by age and sex

The label's Daily Value is one figure for everyone; the Dietary Guidelines set the goal by age and sex (RDA): 46 g for women and 56 g for men aged 19 to 30.

AgeWomen and girlsMen and boys
2-313 g13 g
4-819 g19 g
9-1334 g34 g
14-1846 g52 g
19-3046 g56 g
31-5046 g56 g
51 and older46 g56 g

Source: Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2020-2025, Appendix 1, Table A1-2, pages 132-133 (dietaryguidelines.gov), from the National Academies' Dietary Reference Intakes. Ages 2-3: one figure for both sexes.

Next questions

Sources for this page
USDA FoodData Central
the food and product records, April 30, 2026 release. fdc.nal.usda.gov
USDA Food and Nutrient Database for Dietary Studies
the survey foods and their portions. ars.usda.gov
21 CFR 101.9, Nutrition labeling of food
the label format, rounding and Daily Values. ecfr.gov
21 CFR 101.12, Reference amounts customarily consumed
the serving each kind of food is labeled by. ecfr.gov
FDA, Daily Value on the Nutrition and Supplement Facts Labels
the Daily Values in a table. fda.gov